Aromatherapy Products

the aromatherapy spot - your relaxation sanctuary

Grapeseed Oil: Promoting Health Within and Without

essential oil
Get the Highest Quality
Aromatherapy Ingredients Now

Many types of natural and plant-based oils have been used in various cultures throughout the millennia because of their perceived therapeutic or cosmetic properties or to denote high social status. Grapeseed oil is one example of these oils with a long history. For one thing, it is believed to be an ingredient in a dish known as pulse, and the Old Testament tells us that the prophet Daniel preferred eating this dish over others in order to stay healthy. To this day, grapeseed oil is widely hailed for its beneficial effects on human health.

Aromatherapy and Grapeseed Oil

While grapeseed oil is usually odorless, it is nevertheless very popular in aromatherapy. It is used as a carrier for the more potent and aromatic essential oils, which should not be applied to the skin in their pure form. Grapeseed oil facilitates the entry of essential oils into the skin and provides a few other benefits as well. It can also be used purely on its own as a massage oil since it is absorbed easily and is suitable for all skin types. It does not exacerbate acne, but will improve skin tone and texture because of its slightly astringent properties.

Grapeseed Oil in Skin Care

Since it is very rich in vitamins, protein and minerals, grapeseed oil is often used as a major ingredient in skin care products such as bath oils, soaps, lip balms, cosmetics and facial creams. Some makeup formulations for acne-prone and oily skin have grapeseed oil in them since it is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, both of which positively affect skin health. Grapeseed oil also has excellent emollient properties; meaning, it makes the skin feel more supple and smooth because it locks in moisture. Moreover, it doesn’t leave a greasy, icky feeling, so it’s ideal as a moisturizer.

Today’s Specials Cooked with Grapeseed Oil

Although classified as a vegetable oil, grapeseed oil is actually a fruit-based oil since it is a byproduct of the wine industry. It is extracted from grape seeds after the wine is pressed and has many of the health benefits associated with grapes. Grapeseed oil has gained popularity as a cooking oil and salad oil in today’s health-conscious culture because it is low in saturated fats (bad fat) and high in GLA (gamma linolenic acid, a type of good fat). Aside from being heart-friendly, it is easily digested. This oil is also popular among many chefs because it can tolerate very high temperatures without any degradation of its subtle flavor -- making it ideal for deep or shallow frying – and allows the flavor of other ingredients to come through.

A Toast to Grapeseed Oil!

Wine lovers and teetotalers alike are able to partake of the health benefits of grapes, but without the alcohol. Any person will certainly be left with a pleasant and healthful experience whether he or she uses grapeseed oil as part of an aromatherapy session, a skin care and treatment regimen, or a healthy diet plan. And to that, we can all say, “Cheers!”

Essential Oils

Do You Need Excellent Carrier Oils?

carrier oil

Start Using Carrier Oils Today!